Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre
Adults:
Children:
Ages of children:
Get the real-time pricing and room options for your dates.
Overview
Located approximately a 5-minute ride from Express Avenue Mall, the comfortable Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre is 500 metres from Lalit Kala Academy. Guests can visit Raja Muthiah Hall, which is 0.7 km away, and enjoy an outdoor swimming pool or a hot tub and an indoor pool.
Location
This 5-star luxury hotel is about 20 km from Chennai International airport and within walking distance of such cultural venues as the Bronze gallery "Egmore Government Museum". A 17-minute walk separates Spencer's Plaza Shopping Mall from the upscale Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre.
Transport
Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre is nestled 15 minutes' walk from Thousand Lights underground station, and 5 minutes by car from Valluvar Kottam Memorial.
Nearby Attractions
Explore the historical sights of Chennai, starting with Fort St George situated a 10-minute ride away.
Rooms
Furnished with a sofa and a clothes rack, some of the 71 rooms feature a trouser press and air conditioning along with free Wi-Fi and a flat-screen TV with cable channels. Also, there is a tea/coffee making equipment as well as a personal safe provided. The private bathrooms are appointed with a hot tub together with a hairdryer and dressing gowns. These units offer views of the pool.
Dining
The restaurant at the upscale Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre serves a buffet breakfast every morning. The Chinese Oasis restaurant prepares Chinese dishes. There is also a lounge bar.
Relax & Wellness
Massage therapy and an outdoor swimming pool are available at additional cost as well. This Chennai hotel offers a health club, a fitness centre, a hot tub, and recreational facilities to diversify your leisure. The luxurious property entices guests with a wellness centre featuring a hairdresser, body treatments, and facials. Business travellers are welcome to use a photocopier and a work desk provided at a business centre on site.
Rooms & Availability
Suite
Deluxe Double Room
Superior Double or Twin Room
Business Double Room
Standard Double or Twin Room
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Valet parking
- Room service
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Happy hour
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Restaurant
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Packed lunches
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Outdoor swimming pool
- Spa & wellness centre
- Shallow end
Amenities
Services
- Paid airport shuttle
- Valet parking
- Room service
- Car hire
- Laundry
- Tours/Ticket assistance
- Happy hour
Dining
- Electric kettle
- Restaurant
- Bar/ Lounge area
- Packed lunches
- Special diet menus
Spa & Leisure
- Outdoor swimming pool
- Spa & wellness centre
- Shallow end
General
- Non-smoking rooms
- Parking
- Safe deposit box
- 24-hour reception
- VIP check-in/ -out
- Express check-in/ -out
- No pets allowed
- Rooms/ Facilities for disabled
- Luggage storage
- Lift
- Currency exchange
- Barber shop
Activities
- Fitness centre
Meeting Facilities
- Business centre
- Meeting/ Banquet facilities
- Fax/Photocopying
Room Amenities
- Free Wi-Fi in rooms
- Air conditioning
- Mini-bar
- Sitting area
- Dressing area
- Tea and coffee facilities
- Ironing facilities
Bathroom
- Free toiletries
Media
- Flat-screen TV
- AM/FM alarm clock
Decor
- Parquet floor
Tourist attractions in Chennai
Tourist attractions in Chennai
Local sights
- 1 km 0.6 mi City Centre
- 1.7 km 1.1 mi T Nagar, Ranganathan Street
- 1.6 km 1 mi US Consulate General
- 2.8 km 1.7 mi Chennai Central Railway Station
- 1.3 km 0.8 mi Thousand Lights Mosque
- 1.7 km 1 mi US Embassy
Getting around
- 13.5 km 8.4 mi Chennai International
- 99.6 km 61.9 mi Tirupati
- 1.5 km 0.9 mi Egmore Railway Station
- 1 km 0.6 mi Thousand Lights
- 1.2 km 0.7 mi LIC
- 1.4 km 0.9 mi Nehru Park
Dining options
- 20 m 66 ft Great Kebab Factory
- 20 m 66 ft The Oasis, Radisson Blu Hotel
- 20 m 66 ft North East Kitchen
- 20 m 66 ft Asli Punjabi Rasoi
- 20 m 66 ft Al Basit
- 20 m 66 ft Nandhe
Frequently Asked Questions
"Does Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre have parking facilities?"
The hotel provides free public parking on site without reservation requirements.
"What dining options are available at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
The hotel has three on-site restaurants: Oasis offers international buffet options, The Great Kabab Factory serves various kebabs including vegetarian choices, and Raku Raku specializes in Japanese comfort foods with beverage pairings.
"Is there a spa or wellness centre at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
The property features a spa and wellness centre alongside an outdoor swimming pool that is open year-round with a shallow end for relaxation.
"How close is Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre to local landmarks?"
The hotel is approximately 1 km from Thousand Lights and 1.5 km from Egmore, with easy access to Chennai's historic and cultural attractions.
"Are airport transfer services offered at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
Yes, the hotel arranges paid airport transfers, including pickup and drop-off, at a fee of 1970/- nett per way.
"Are unmarried couples allowed to stay at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
Unmarried couples above 21 years old are permitted with valid address ID proof, excluding Pan Card which is not accepted as valid identification.
"What are the check-in and check-out times at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
Check-in begins at 15:00 hours and check-out is until 12:00 hours.
"Is the hotel suitable for business travelers?"
The hotel offers over 11,000 square feet of event space, a business centre, meeting and banquet facilities, and free Wi-Fi in all rooms.
"What amenities are included in the guest rooms at Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre?"
Rooms include flat-screen TVs, cable channels, an electric kettle, private bathroom with toiletries, and towels. Select suites have bathtubs.
"Does Radisson Blu Hotel Chennai City Centre accommodate special dietary requirements?"
The hotel offers special diet menus upon request in its restaurants and provides vegetarian options in its breakfast and dining service.
More Great Hotels in Chennai
View all photos
From
31$/night
View all photos
From
62$/night
View all photos
From
132$/night
View all photos
From
89$/night
View all photos
From
62$/night
View all photos
From
48$/night
View all photos
From
119$/night
View all photos
From
94$/night
View all photos
From
48$/night
View all photos
From
51$/night
Recommended Hotels in Other Cities
View all photos
From
139$/night
View all photos
From
116$/night
View all photos
From
274$/night
View all photos
From
220$/night
View all photos
From
254$/night
View all photos
From
130$/night
View all photos
From
109$/night
View all photos
From
153$/night
View all photos
From
119$/night
View all photos
From
57$/night